FLAM Regions and

Regional Representatives

FLAM is divided into five regions.  The regions are Northeast, Northwest, Central, Southeast & Southwest.  Below you will find information about each regional representative as well links to news from each region.  We encourage you to submit any celebrations, classroom activities, travel plans and professional accomplishments to your regional representative via their contact information below.

 

Northwest Region

Representative  Emily Armstrong

Metropolitan Community College of Kansas City

500 SW Longview Rd., Lee's Summit, MO 64081

Term  :  October 2019 to October 2021

 

Counties  : Andrew, Atchison, Buchanan, Caldwell, Carroll, Cass, Clay, Clinton, Daviess, DeKalb, Gentry, Grundy, Harrison, Holt, Jackson, Johnson, Lafayette, Livingston, Mercer, Nodaway, Platte, Ray, Worth

em2.JPG
 

Southwest Region

Regional Representative  Cyndie Everson 

Central High School 

423 E. Central St., Springfield, MO 65802

Term  :  October 2019 to October 2021

 

Counties  :  Barry, Barton, Bates, Cedar, Christian, Dade, Dallas, Douglas, Greene, Henry, Hickory, Howell, Jasper, Laclede, Lawrence, McDonald, Newton, Ozark, Polk, St. Clair, Stone, Taney, Texas, Vernon, Webster, Wright

IMG_9706.JPG

Central Region

Regional Representative: Suzanne Yonke

 

Coordinator of World Languages

Coordinator Seal of BiLiteracy

Columbia Public School

Term:  May 2021 to May 2023

Counties:  Benton, Boone, Callaway, Camden, Cole, Cooper, Gasconade, Howard, Maries, Miller, Moniteau, Morgan, Osage, Pettis, Phelps, Pulaski, Saline

Yonke, Suzanne
 

Northeast Region

Regional Representative  : Jeff Loughary

Missouri State University

Department of Modern and Classical Languages

c/o Siceluff Hall 223
901 South National Avenue
Springfield, Missouri 65897

 

Term  : October 2020 to October 2022

 

Counties  : Adair, Audrain, Chariton, Clark, Knox, Lewis, Lincoln, Linn, Macon, Marion, Monroe, Montgomery, Pike, Putnam, Ralls, Randolph, Schuyler, Scotland, Shelby, St. Charles, Sullivan, Warren.

 

Southeast Region

Regional Representative  :  Jen Meitz

 

McCleur North High School

705 Waterford Dr.

Florissant, MO 63033
 

Term  : October 2020 to October 2022

 

Counties  : Bollinger, Butler, Cape Girardeau, Carter, Crawford, Dent, Dunklin, Franklin, Iron, Jefferson, Madison, Mississippi, New Madrid, Oregon, Pemiscot, Perry, Reynolds, Ripley, Scott, Shannon, St. Francois, Ste. Genevieve, St. Louis, St. Louis City, Stoddard, Washington, Wayne

IMG_2487.HEIC